Return to Headlines

CELEBRATE: 2021-22 Employees of the Year

It is with great pleasure, appreciation, and admiration that we present the 2021-2022 Employees of the Year for all of our schools!


(District Winners will be announced in September as we celebrate all the Employees of the Year)

 

Click HERE to read about each Employee of the Year

 
Belville Elementary:
  • Danielle Platt, Teacher of the Year
  • Christina Ott, Instructional Assistant of the Year

Bolivia Elementary:

  • Miriam Venegas, Teacher of the Year
  • Lisa Allen, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary:
  • Christina Smith, Teacher of the Year
  • Victoria Fisher, Rookie of the Year
Lincoln Elementary:
  • Melanie Sizemore, Teacher of the Year
  • Rebecca Lloyd, Rookie of the Year
  • Klarise Mosley, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Southport Elementary:
  • Amy Kleva, Teacher of the Year
  • Rachel Billups, Rookie of the Year
  • Kristy Bennett, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Supply Elementary:
  • Pamela Nardozzi, Teacher of the Year
  • Moriah Franklin, Rookie of the Year
  • Dina Hooks, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Town Creek Elementary:
  • Callan Sibson, Teacher of the Year
  • Autumn Harder, Rookie of the Year
  • Shameka Jacobs, Instructional Assistant of the Year 
Union Elementary:
  • Holly Needham, Teacher of the Year
  • Barbara Williams-Cogdell, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Virginia Williamson Elementary:
  • Christina Hardin, Teacher of the Year
  • Madison Wooten, Rookie of the Year
  • Kimberly Phelps, Instructional Assistant of the Year 
Shallotte Middle:
  • Joey Bullock, Teacher of the Year
  • Megan Stiller, Rookie of the Year
  • Emma Spivey, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Cedar Grove Middle:
  • Betsy O'Hara, Teacher of the Year
  • Barbara Vickrey, Instructional Assistant of the Year
South Brunswick Middle:
  • Jenna Hinson Corley, Teacher of the Year
  • Joy Huchinson, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Leland Middle:
  • Kathryn Pender, Teacher of the Year
  • Shannon McDonald, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Town Creek Middle School:
  • Katie Coggins, Teacher of the Year
  • Douglas Skipper, Instructional Assistant of the Year
Waccamaw School:
  • Leslie Raynor, Teacher of the Year
  • Taylor Madison, Rookie of the Year
  • Penny McKeithan, Instructional Assistant of the Year
The COAST:
  • Leeann Bove', Teacher of the Year
  • Denise-Marie Copeland, Rookie of the Year
Early College High:
  • Dr. Dane Fisher, Teacher of the Year
  • Meg Smith, Rookie of the Year
North Brunswick High:
  • Tracey Weigold, Teacher of the Year
  • Cheyenne Simonds, Rookie of the Year
  • Tommy Christensen, Instructional Assistant of the Year
South Brunswick High:
  • Robin Ventimiglia, Teacher of the Year
West Brunswick High:
  • Leslie Reeves, Teacher of the Year
  • Myah Morse, Rookie of the Year
  • Tamara Hill, Instructional Assistant of the Year
BCS Instructional Support Employee of the Year Finalists:
  • Angelique Meyer, Behavior Specialist, Belville Elementary/Leland Middle
  • Nathan Bell, School Counselor, West Brunswick High
  • Kristina Lazzari-Oliver, School Counselor, North Brunswick High
BCS Administrative Support Employee of the Year Finalists:
  • Danielle Brown, Data Manager, The COAST
  • Tanya Simpson, Administrative Assistant, West Brunswick High
  • Lydia Schwake, Administrative Assistant, Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary
BCS Operations Support Employee of the Year Finalists:
  • Janice Vaught, Head Custodian, Cedar Grove Middle
  • David Hoover, Coordinator, Transportation
  • Terry Montgomery, Head Custodian, West Brunswick High 

 

Click HERE to read about each Employee of the Year